Main navigation

PTSA

PTSA Awards

Ballard HS PTSA Awards

Golden Acorn

The Golden Acorn Award is offered by the Washington State PTA in recognition of a volunteer(s) for his/her dedication and service to children and youth. It recognizes volunteer service “above and beyond” a particular job description.

Outstanding Educator

The Outstanding Educator Award recognizes educators who provide outstanding educational opportunities for children and youth that are beyond the normal scope of their jobs, to make the learning environment fun, beneficial, and challenging.

Outstanding Advocate

Established in 2004 by the WA State PTA, the Outstanding Advocate Award recognizes and honors an individual for continued and dedicated service to ALL children, and a demonstrated commitment to helping create strong policies relating to the health, welfare, safety, and education of children and youth.

We like to acknowledge people that have not been recognized in the recent past. Recipients receive a certificate and pin, and a contribution is made in their name to the WA State PTA Scholarship Program


Prior Award Recipients

School Year Outstanding Educator Golden Acorn Outstanding Advocate 
2021-2022Sophiana Banholzer,
David Furman,
Jay Gillespie
Rachel Hart-Rios,
Jeannette Chen
2020 – 2021  Joe Bushek,
Jan Drabek,
TuesD Chambers,
Vanesa López Madrid,
Sonja Petersen 
Linda Jweinat Honorary Lifetime Membership: Carolyn Stalter 
2019 – 2020 Robin Dowdy,
Marie Lassley,
Robyn Maddess
Heather Bioren
 
Outstanding Advocate: 
Richard “Dick” Lee 
Honorary Lifetime Membership: 
Mara Lim
2018 – 2019Kira Franz-Knight,
Nell Niewiadomski,
Melissa Baron
Mara Lim
Jenny Peters
Joel Niemeyer
2017 – 2018Sachiko Smith,
Timothy Stedman
Sharon and Jeff Parker Diane Taylor
2016 – 2017Matt Lawrence,
Jack Thompson
Mike & Jill Hansen,
Diane Taylor
 None
2015 – 2016 John Foster,
Brittany Newell
Pam Dundas,
Lori Bjorklund

Outstanding Advocate: Demian Godon
Honorary Special Award: Lisa Fitch
2014 – 2015Michael Broom,
Oana Rus,
Shelley Vertucci
Kim Flin,
Ivan Lysene,
Jenny Thomson
Heidi Bennett
2013 – 2014 Debbie Arthur,
Lorie Buob,
Joe McColskey,
Eric Muhs
Lisa Fitch,
Sue Verduin,
John Verduin,
Ron Wang
 None
2012 – 2013  John Nygaard,
Ed Herbert,
Shawn Riley 
Torii Guettler,
Sue Rauda,
Kathleen Marks,
Doug Brownlee 
 None
2011 – 2012  India Carlson,
Sandy Jensen 
Betty Brownlee,
Patti Kost, Ted Inkley 
 None
2010 – 2011  Ted Nutting,
Sooz Stahl
Shawn Burkland,
Sue Daley, Sue Redman 
 None
2009 – 2010  Julie Chapman,
Alicia Hale,
Courtney Rowley,
Megan Vogel,
Jill Zawatski 
Kathy Bowen,
Diane Darling,
Suzanne Matchett,
Cindy Peterson 
 None
2008 – 2009 Debbi Bower,
Dewey Moody,
Craig Nielsen,
Michael Smith 
Jerri Harden,
Mark & Nancy, Ellen Elster,
Lori Hingten
None 
2007 – 2008  Michael James,
Matt Lawrence 
Michael Smith,
Jim Vatn,
Patty McVicker 
 None
2006 – 2007   NonePhil Brockman,
Cindy Richter-Juarez,
Lyn Porterfield,
Mary Wong 
 None
2005 – 2006   NoneCarol White,
Donna Dwyer-O’Connor,
Vivian Belcher,
Toni Bukowski
 None
2004 – 2005  None Ann Farr,
Debbie Geddes 
 None
2003 – 2004  Charles Chinn,
Penny Pagels 
Susie Wyman,
Sue Gregor,
Lorna Hamill,
Rita Lambert 
 None
2002 – 2003   None Laurie Ford,
Diane Steen,
Shelagh Bradley,
Mary Kay Olson
 None
2001 – 2002   NonePaul & Pam Plumis,
Peter Maier 
 None
2000 – 2001   NoneJosie Cleveland  None
1999 – 2000  NoneMichael & Mary Banks,
Christopher Angelos,
Melissa Baar
 None
1998 – 1999  NoneGrayce Mitchell,
Carbina Resendez 
 None
1997   None Ann Bowden, None
1995   None Randal Anderson,
Janice Blair
 None

PTSA Awards 2021-22

Science teacher Sophiana Banholzer Special education teacher David Furman Band director Jay Gillespie

PTSA Awards 2020-21

Staff and Principal and Volunteer with Award signs
From left to right 2020 Awards: TuesD Chambers, Vanesa López Madrid, Joe Bushek, Jan Drabek, Sonja Petersen, Principal Keven Wynkoop, Carolyn Stalter, Linda Jweinat (not pictured).

Outstanding Educators, Golden Acorn Award 2017-18, 2019

PTSA Awards recipients for 2019-20
Top to bottom 2019 Awards, left to right: Dick Lee, Brian Duncan, Heather Bioren, Mara Lim
Diane and Chris awards
Chris Witeck and Diane Taylor
Group of Teacher with PTSA Award


Outstanding Educators, Golden Acorns and Advocate Awards 2015-16

Staff and Volunteers Award
Christine Segat, John Foster, Brittnay Newell, Joel Niemeyer
BHS Volunteers Prior Years
Ballard HS PTSA 2015-2016