Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Outstanding Educator, Golden Acorn, & Outstanding Advocate Award

    Golden Acorn

    The Golden Acorn Award is offered by the Washington State PTA in recognition of a volunteer(s) for his/her dedication and service to children and youth. It recognizes volunteer service “above and beyond” a particular job description.

    Outstanding Educator

    The Outstanding Educator Award recognizes educators who provide outstanding educational opportunities for children and youth that are beyond the normal scope of their jobs, to make the learning environment fun, beneficial, and challenging.

    Outstanding Advocate

    Established in 2004 by the WA State PTA, the Outstanding Advocate Award recognizes and honors an individual for continued and dedicated service to ALL children, and a demonstrated commitment to helping create strong policies relating to the health, welfare, safety, and education of children and youth.

    We like to acknowledge people that have not been recognized in the recent past. Recipients receive a certificate and pin, and a contribution is made in their name to the WA State PTA Scholarship Program


    PTSA Awards | School Year 2020-21!

    Staff and Principal and Volunteer with Award signs

    PTSA Awards | 2020 - 2021
    From left to right, TuesD Chambers, Vanesa López Madrid, Joe Bushek, Jan Drabek, Sonja Petersen, Principal; Keven Wynkoop, Carolyn Stalter, Linda Jweinat (not pictured).

    Golden Acorn | Linda Jweinat
    Honorary Lifetime PTSA Membership | Carolyn Stalter

    Outstanding Educators: Joe Bushek | Teacher - Special Education-XG, Jan Drabek | Math Teacher, TuesD Chambers | Teacher-Librarian, Vanesa López Madrid | Spanish Teacher, Sonja Petersen, Counselor


    PTSA Awards | School Year 2019-20! 

    PTSA Board Members with Posters with names on it. Mara Lim, Heather Bioren   Outstanding Educators signs outside BHS

    PTSA Awards | 2019-20
    1. Outstanding BHS Advocate Dick Lee (top to bottom, left to right)
    2. Legislative Liaison Brian Duncan
    3. Golden Acorn Heather Bioren
    4. Honorary Lifetime PTSA Membership Mara Lim

    2019-20 | PTSA Outstanding Educators Math Teacher: Marie Lassley, Social Studies Teacher (BHS Parent) Robin Dowdy and Special Education Teacher/Unified Head Coach: Robyn Maddess. Congrats to all and thanks for their dedication!


    Outstanding Educators, Golden Acorn Award 2017-18

    Chris Witek and Diane Taylor  Principal with Teacher and Award  Group of Teacher with PTSA Award 

    Outstanding Educators, Golden Acorns and Advocate Awards 2015-16!

    PTSA Advocate and Golden Acorn with Joel   Lisa Fitch award with Mr Wynkoop and Joel Niemermeyer  

    PTSA Volunteer with Principal  Staff and Volunteers Award    


    Prior Award Recipients

    School Year

    Outstanding Educator

     Golden Acorn

    Outstanding Advocate

    2020 - 2021  Joe Bushek
    Jan Drabek
    TuesD Chambers
    Vanesa López Madrid
    Sonja Petersen 
    Linda Jweinat  Honorary Lifetime Membership: Carolyn Stalter 
     2019 - 2020 Robin Dowdy
    Marie Lassley
    Robyn Maddess

    Heather Bioren
     
    Outstanding Advocate: Richard "Dick" Lee 
    Honorary Lifetime Membership: Mara Lim
    2018 - 2019
    Kira Franz-Knight
    Nell Niewiadomski
    Melissa Baron
    Mara Lim
    Jenny Peters
    Joel Niemeyer
    2017 - 2018
    Sachiko Smith
    Timothy Stedman
    Sharon and Jeff Parker  Diane Taylor
    2016 - 2017
    Matt Lawrence
    Jack Thompson
    Mike & Jill Hansen
    Diane Taylor
     
    2015 - 2016 John Foster
    Brittany Newell
    Pam Dundas
    Lori Bjorklund

    Outstanding Advocate: Demian Godon
    Honorary Special Award: Lisa Fitch

    2014 - 2015
    Michael Broom
    Oana Rus
    Shelley Vertucci
    Kim Flin
    Ivan Lysene
    Jenny Thomson
    Heidi Bennett
    2013 - 2014 Debbie Arthur
    Lorie Buob
    Joe McColskey
    Eric Muhs
    Lisa Fitch
    Sue Verduin
    John Verduin
    Ron Wang
     
    2012 - 2013  John Nygaard
    Ed Herbert
    Shawn Riley 
    Torii Guettler
    Sue Rauda,
    Kathleen Marks,
    Doug Brownlee 
     
    2011 - 2012  India Carlson
    Sandy Jensen 
    Betty Brownlee,
    Patti Kost, Ted Inkley 
     
    2010 - 2011  Ted Nutting
    Sooz Stahl
    Shawn Burkland,
    Sue Daley, Sue Redman 
     
    2009 - 2010  Julie Chapman
    Alicia Hale
    Courtney Rowley
    Megan Vogel
    Jill Zawatski 
    Kathy Bowen
    Diane Darling
    Suzanne Matchett
    Cindy Peterson 
     
     2008 - 2009 Debbi Bower
    Dewey Moody
    Craig Nielsen
    Michael Smith 

    Jerri Harden
    Mark & Nancy Ellen Elster
    Lori Hingten

     
    2007 - 2008  Michael James
    Matt Lawrence 
    Michael Smith
    Jim Vatn
    Patty McVicker 
     
    2006 - 2007    Phil Brockman
    Cindy Richter-Juarez
    Lyn Porterfield
    Mary Wong 
     
    2005 - 2006    Carol White
    Donna Dwyer-O’Connor
    Vivian Belcher
    Toni Bukowski
     
    2004 - 2005    Ann Farr,
    Debbie Geddes 
     
    2003 - 2004  Charles Chinn
    Penny Pagels 
    Susie Wyman
    Sue Gregor
    Lorna Hamill
    Rita Lambert 
     
    2002 - 2003     Laurie Ford
    Diane Steen
    Shelagh Bradley
    Mary Kay Olson
     
    2001 - 2002    Paul & Pam Plumis
    Peter Maier 
     
    2000 - 2001    Josie Cleveland   
     1999 - 2000    Michael & Mary Banks
    Christopher Angelos
    Melissa Baar
     
    1998 - 1999   Grayce Mitchell
    Carbina Resendez 
     
    1997     Ann Bowden  
    1995     Randal Anderson
    Janice Blair